| Date: | Thursday 7 January 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers 802 Viscount |
| Owner/operator: | British European Airways - BEA |
| Registration: | G-AOHU |
| MSN: | 169 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | London Airport (LHR) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) |
| Destination airport: | London Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
Narrative:The Viscount landed at London Airport in fog. After touchdown the nose gear failed. The plane skidded some 500yds down the runway before coming to rest. A fire erupted in the nose section of the plane and almost destroyed the entire fuselage.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of Air Traffic Control to notify the captain of a critical deterioration in runway Visual Range during his final approach. In consequence he attempted to land in a visibility which gave him insufficient visual reference with the result that the nosewheels contacted the runway before the mainwheels thereby overstressing the nose wheel unit and fracturing its attachments."
Sources:
Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1960 / CAA
Location