Accident Douglas R4D-8 (Super DC-3) 17154, Wednesday 6 January 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 January 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas R4D-8 (Super DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 17154
MSN: 43373
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Wright R-1820-80
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Byrd Station -   Antarctica
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Byrd Station
Narrative:
Crashed while attempting a landing at Byrd Station in 'whiteout'-conditions.

Sources:

A history of the famous vx-6 squadron's aviators. The men who flew the frozen continent and the polar ice cap 1955-1999 / By Noel Gillespie