| Date: | Wednesday 6 January 1960 |
| Time: | 02:38 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-6B |
| Owner/operator: | National Airlines |
| Registration: | N8225H |
| MSN: | 43742/300 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 24836 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-2800-CB16 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 34 / Occupants: 34 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | 2,4 km NW of Bolivia, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY (IDL/KIDL) |
| Destination airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:National Airlines flight 2511, a Douglas DC-6, crashed near Bolivia, North Carolina, USA, following the in-flight detonation of an explosive device, killing all 34 occupants.
Flight 601 was scheduled non-stop Boeing 707 jet flight from New York-Idlewild to Miami. The 707, which was leased from PanAm, suffered a maintenance issue and was substituted by a Lockheed L-188 Electra and a Douglas DC-6.
The DC-6 was re-designated flight 2511 and departed Idlewild at 23:34 hours. The flight proceeded routinely in accordance with its flight plan until shortly after passing Wilmington, North Carolina.
At 02:31 the crew contacted the company radio station at Wilmington while over Carolina Beach at 18000 feet, and transmitted a routine progress report. Shortly after the completion of this radio contact a dynamite explosion occurred in the passenger cabin. This explosion severely impaired the structural integrity of the aircraft and after making a wide descending right turn, it experienced in flight disintegration and crashed 1,5 miles northwest of Bolivia at 02:38 some 16 miles west of its intended flight path.
An investigation showed that the dynamite was detonated by means of dry cell batteries and that the device was placed at a point beneath the extreme right seat of seat row 7. Part of the fuselage broke away, striking the no.3 propeller.
Mr. Julian A. Frank (32) was in close proximity to the dynamite charge when the detonation occurred. He had lost several hundred thousand dollars in bad investments in 1959 and was under investigation on charges of defrauding his clients. In the six months before his death he bought nearly $900,000 in life insurance, with his wife and children as beneficiaries.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was caused by the detonation of dynamite within the passenger cabin."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | File 1-0002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO Circular 64-AN/58 (96-99)
Bomber's deed stings 50 years after crash (newsobserver.com) Location
Images:

photo (c) CAB; near Bolivia, NC; 06 January 1960