| Date: | Tuesday 5 January 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers 701 Viscount |
| Owner/operator: | British European Airways - BEA |
| Registration: | G-AMNY |
| MSN: | 6 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA) -
Malta
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML) |
Narrative:The Viscount was taxiing along the runway after landing when a hydraulic system pressure loss occurred. Wheel brakes and nosewheel steering were inoperative and the plane left the runway, rolling down an area of downslope. Because of the hydraulic system pressure loss an attempt by the pilot to raise the gear, failed. The aircraft came to rest against the control tower. Investigation revealed a fractured pipe line and faulty operation of a non-return valve intended to conserve pressure if there were a pressure loss in the main hydraulic system.
Sources:
Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1960 / CAA
D.Davies (E-mail, 29-10-2009)
Location
Images:

photo (c) through Stephen J. Muscat; Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA); January 1960