Accident de Havilland Canada U-1A Otter (DHC-3) 55-2974, Monday 4 January 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 January 1960
Time:15:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada U-1A Otter (DHC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration: 55-2974
MSN: 47
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf of Sirte -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Misrata International Airport (MRA/HLMS)
Destination airport:Benghazi-Benina International Airport (BEN/HLLB)
Narrative:
The Otter was flying from Wheelus Air Base to Benghazi with two en-route stops, returning surveyors to field locations. The Otter disappeared over the Gulf of Sirte and was never found.

Sources:

U.S. Army Otters / Karl Hayes