Accident Lockheed L-749A Constellation N110A, Sunday 3 January 1960
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 January 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-749A Constellation
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N110A
MSN: 2531
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Narrative:
Undercarriage collapsed. Damaged beyond repair. The hulk was sold to Airmotive Suppliers Corp. In January 1961 and broken up at Philadelphia in 1961.

Sources:

Location