Accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) VT-CGG, Sunday 3 January 1960
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 January 1960
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-CGG
MSN: 12821
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:17868 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6,5 km NW of Taksing -   India
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Jorhat-Rowriah Airport (JRH/VEJT)
Destination airport:Jorhat-Rowriah Airport (JRH/VEJT)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-3 was on a supply dropping mission from Jorhat to Taksing when it crashed during a turn in the narrow valley of the River Yume Chu.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was attributed to an error of navigation which caused the pilot to enter a wrong valley. During an attempt to turn back in a restricted area, the aircraft stalled and crashed. The fact that this was the pilot's first flight to this dropping zone, and he was not familiar with the terrain, contributed to the accident."

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO)
This document may not be redistributed.

Sources:

ICAO Circular 64-AN/58 (92-95)