Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) PK-GDV, Thursday 24 December 1959
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 December 1959
Time:05:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GDV
MSN: 13535
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km from Palembang -   Indonesia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Palembang-Talang Betoetoe Airport (PLM/WIPP)
Destination airport:Pangkal Pinang Airport (PGK/WIKK)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A no. 2 engine failure 13 minutes after takeoff forced the crew to return to Palembang. The aircraft crashed into a swamp short of Palembang.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the right engine, a lack of precaution on the part of the captain and marginal weather. A contributing factor may have been the overloaded condition of the aircraft, however, not to such an extent that it forced the aircraft to descend to a dangerously low altitude."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 62-AN/57 (233-236)
The Singapore Free Press 26 December 1959, p1

Location

Images:

photo (c) Aviation Safety Network