| Date: | Tuesday 22 December 1959 |
| Time: | 13:40 |
| Type: | Vickers 827 Viscount |
| Owner/operator: | VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo |
| Registration: | PP-SRG |
| MSN: | 401 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1040 hours |
| Cycles: | 655 flights |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Dart 525 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 32 / Occupants: 32 |
| Other fatalities: | 10 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 4 km S of Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Brasília International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR) |
| Destination airport: | Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Narrative:A Vickers 827 Viscount passenger plane was destroyed in an accident following a mid-air collision with a military training aircraft. All 26 passengers and six crew members aboard the Viscount were killed in the accident. Ten people on the ground were killed when the Viscount crashed in a residential area. The pilot of the Fokker S.11 trainer parachuted to safety.
The accident happened when the Força Aérea Brasileira Fokker T-21 (S.11), FAB0742, was manoeuvring in the approach path of Rio de Janeiro-Galeão Airport. The Viscount came down in Rua Peçanha Póvoas, some 4 km south of the airport. The Fokker crashed near the Rua Joaquim de Queiroz.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of both pilots to maintain adequate lookout for other aircraft."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Jornal do Brasil - 23 December 1959 Location