Accident Vickers 635 Viking 1B G-AMGG, Tuesday 22 December 1959
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 December 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vikg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 635 Viking 1B
Owner/operator:Eagle Aviation Ltd.
Registration: G-AMGG
MSN: 290
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Agadir-Inezgane Airport (AGA) -   Morocco
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Agadir-Inezgane Airport (AGA/GMAA)
Narrative:
A starboard main gear tyre burst on landing, causing the Viking to swing off the runway. The main gear collapsed following a 100yds run next to the runway.

Sources:

Location