| Date: | Monday 21 December 1959 |
| Time: | 07:16 |
| Type: | Vickers 785D Viscount |
| Owner/operator: | Alitalia |
| Registration: | I-LIZT |
| MSN: | 378 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA) |
| Destination airport: | Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Viscount was being used for a semi-annual flight crew check involving a simulated two engines out emergency landing. The aircraft was approaching Ciampino runway 16R with engines no3 and 4 out when it suddenly went into a right bank, some 400 m short of the runway threshold. The Viscount struck the ground with the right wingtip and crashed.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was attributed to a balked landing manoeuvre carried out below the speed limits for safe directional control of the aircraft during a critical situation that developed in the last phase of the landing in the course of a simulated emergency exercise with two power units inoperative (nos 3 nd 4) and two operative (nos. 1 and 2)."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) This document may not be redistributed. |
|
Sources:
ICAO Circular 64-AN/58 (84-91)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Claudio Statuti; Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA); 1958