| Date: | Thursday 17 December 1959 |
| Time: | 09:54 |
| Type: | Lisunov Li-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot / Lithuania |
| Registration: | CCCP-84587 |
| MSN: | 18431507 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13210 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Vilnius -
Lithuania
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Vilnius Airport (VNO/EYVI) |
| Destination airport: | Riga-Central Airport (EVRS) |
Narrative:An Aeroflot Lisunov Li-2 aircraft from Lithuanian division (fleet 43) performing flight 345 from Vilnius to Leningrad via Riga with 5 members of flight crew and 4 passengers, was taking off from runway 35 in Vilnius (magnetic course 347). 680 metres into the takeoff run liftoff occurred followed by a high bank to the right which then changed to left bank. Left main gear made a brief contact with the runway surface and the airplane veered 26 deg left from the runway heading. After overflying another 260m and reaching the airport boundary the tail wheel re-contacted the ground followed by the left main gear. The aircraft became airborne again with right bank, flew for another 240m until colliding with a hill, breaking up in the process and falling into a ravine. The aircraft turned 90 deg to the right before coming to a stop and bursting into flames approximately 1400m from the start of the takeoff run. The radio operator was killed, captain and the flight engineer suffered from serious injuries, the rest of the flight crew received minor injuries. No passenger injuries were reported. It was found that the rotation was made at 115 km/h (62 knots) which led the aircraft into an uncontrolled situation at a high angle of attack at low height. This resulted in multiple wing drops followed by touchdown which did not prompt the captain to reject the takeoff. The probable cause of the accident was: - Pilot error and a gross neglect of takeoff procedures; - Failure to reject the takeoff after loss of control.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru