Accident Consolidated PBY-6A Catalina N64T, Thursday 17 December 1959
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 December 1959
Time:02:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-6A Catalina
Owner/operator:California Aircraft
Registration: N64T
MSN: 2102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Gravina Island, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Juneau, AK
Destination airport:Annette Island Airport, AK (ANN/PANT)
Narrative:
Crashed after reporting engine problems. The wreck was located at Gravina Island, AK, 4 July 1961

Sources:

Consolidated production list / G. Goodall