This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 December 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing KC-97G Stratofreighter |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 53-0231 |
| MSN: | 17013 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Dow AFB, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Springfield-Westover AFB, MA (CEF/KCEF) |
| Destination airport: | Springfield-Westover AFB, MA (CEF/KCEF) |
Narrative:The aircraft, assigned to the 384th AREFS, departed from Westover AFB on a refueling mission. The KC-97 collided with a B-52 during refueling at an altitude of about 15,000 feet. The aircraft lost the whole left horizontal stabilizer and elevator, the rudder was missing and the upper fourth of the vertical stabilizer. They made a no-flap, electrical power off landing at night at Dow AFB. Two crew members on the B-52 parachuted to safety. The plane remaining crew members continued to Springfield-Westover AFB, MA (CEF) where a safe landing was made.
Sources:
Duane H. Delk, MSgt USAF Ret (E-mail 2-4-2007)
US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
Images:

photo (c) Duane H. Delk collection; Dow AFB, ME; 14 December 1959