Accident Ilyushin Il-14P CCCP-91577, Sunday 13 December 1959
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 December 1959
Time:09:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14P
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Uzbekistan
Registration: CCCP-91577
MSN: 147001416
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:3029 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:27 km NE of Boysun, Surkhandarya Region -   Uzbekistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Termez Airport (TMJ/UTST)
Destination airport:Tashkent-Yuzhny Airport (TAS/UTTT)
Narrative:
The IL-14 was operating on a flight from Kabul, Afghanistan to Tashkent. At 09:02 MSK plane departed from Termez for the last leg of the flight.
Weather along the route was reported being an 7/10 overcast, stratocumulus at 2000 - 2500 m, broken cumulus at 300-500 m and snow, with a visibility of 4-10 km. The flight was heading due north at an altitude of 3,600 m. The
The crew deliberately deviated from the planned route and headed straight over the mountains. It flew into the side of a mountain ridge at an elevation of 3500 m. The wreckage was found June 2, 1960.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location