| Date: | Saturday 12 December 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer 3 |
| Owner/operator: | Scottish Airlines |
| Registration: | G-AOEN |
| MSN: | 502 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Engine model: | Alvis Leonides 531 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Luabo -
Mozambique
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer was on a sales demonstration flight in Africa. A flight out of Luabo was made with a takeoff weight within 100 kg of the maximum permitted. The aircraft had climbed to 700 feet when the no. 1 prop was feathered. When over the Zambesi River, the plane began to lose height. The aircraft continued to lose height even with the no. 2 engine at maximum continuous power, so attempts were made to restart the no. 1 engine at 300 feet. These attempts were unsuccessful and a forced landing was carried out on an island in the river. Following impact, the Twin Pioneer slid for approximately 75yds on soft ground and the main gear and both wings became detached.
Sources:
Images:

photo (c) Brian Robbins; Salisbury; 1959