Accident Convair CV-240-6 LV-ADM, Saturday 12 December 1959
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 December 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-240-6
Owner/operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-ADM
MSN: 35
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Mendoza, MD -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, MD (MDZ/SAME)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Convair climbed to FL60 after takeoff from runway 18. The no. 2 prop had to be shut down due to a loss of hydraulic fluid. When the undercarriage couldn't be locked down during the return to Mendoza, the crew elected to start up the stopped engine. When the prop started to windmill, the sudden drag caused a drop in speed. A forced landing had to be made in a vineyard.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's non-compliance with instructions in the Linea Argentina manual for effecting an emergency landing on account of loss of hydraulic fluid, and error of judgement in deciding on operation with one motor stopped and the hydraulic system out of action, when he had both the height and the time to manoeuvre."