Accident Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando HK-515, Tuesday 8 December 1959
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 December 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Sociedad Aeronautica Medellin - SAM
Registration: HK-515
MSN: 26941
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 45 / Occupants: 45
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Moron Island -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:San Andrés Island Airport (ADZ/SKSP)
Destination airport:Cartagena Airport (CTG/SKCG)
Narrative:
The Curtiss C-46 was on the first leg of a San Andrés Island Airport (ADZ) - Cartagena (CTG) - Medellin flight. Last radio contact was at 11:27, 20 minutes after takeoff, when the aircraft reported over reporting point PC-2 at 9500 feet in visual conditions. Some 8 days later the right main gear wheel assembly was found near Moron Island.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The cause of the accident could not be determined."