| Date: | Saturday 5 December 1959 |
| Time: | 09:35 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Comisión Federal de Electricidad - CFE |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Puebla Airport -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Mexico City-Santa Lucia Airport (NLU/MMSM) |
| Destination airport: | Chetumal Airport (CTM/MMCM) |
Narrative:The DC-3, operated for the Mexican Federal Electricity Commission, diverted to Puebla due to engine problems. The airplane had just taken off from Mexico City Airport and was bound for Chetumal, carrying two tons of electrical equipment.
The airplane apparently struck some antennas after encoutering a patch of fog at the Puebla Airport.
One of the eight occupants survived the accident.
Sources:
Diario de Colima 6 December 1959, p1
El Siglo de Torreón 6-12-1959
El Litoral, 11-12-1959 Madera Tribune, 17 December 1959 Youngstown Vindicator 6 December 1959, p1