This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 December 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB |
| Registration: | 2060 |
| MSN: | 20074 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Aragarças Airport, GO (ARS) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The C-47 transport plane was destroyed after being captured by rebels during a military revolt. According to local press, the load of ammunition exploded when rebels set fire to the airplane.
Sources:
Folha da Manhã 5 December 1959, 1°Ed/2°Cad, p1
Location