Accident Douglas VC-47D (DC-3) 43-49024, Wednesday 2 December 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 December 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas VC-47D (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-49024
MSN: 26285/14840
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:16 km N of Oslo -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU/ENFB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and burned in woods, nine minutes after takeoff. There was fog in the area at the time of the accident.

Sources:

US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
Youngstown Vinicator 2 December 1959, p1

Location