Accident Saab MFI-15-200 Safari SE-XCF, Saturday 17 December 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 December 1988
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MF17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab MFI-15-200 Safari
Owner/operator:Linköpings Flygklubb
Registration: SE-XCF
MSN: 15002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hållingstorp, w Borensberg -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:ESSL
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed when training advanced flying. Witness described the a/c making a loop, but too low. The a/c struck the ground and hit a boulder at about 45 degree angle.
History: "delivered" 1972 as "demonstrator" for SAAB, on display at Farnborough 1974 as MFI-17 Supporter, to Linköpings flygklubb march 1977.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 73/88
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.havkom.se/utredningar/civil-luftfart/haveri-med-flygplan-se-xcf-vid-hallingstorp-ca-2-mil-so-linkoeping-e-laen - SHK Crash investigation in Swedish.
http://www.flyghistoria.org/kronologi/1980_1989.pdf