Unlawful Interference Lockheed L-049 Constellation PP-PCR, Wednesday 2 December 1959
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 December 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-049 Constellation
Owner/operator:Panair do Brasil
Registration: PP-PCR
MSN: 2060
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Buenos Aires, BA -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Destination airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA (BEL/SBBE)
Narrative:
Brazilian air force officers seized several air force planes and hijacked a Panair Constellation in a revolt against President Juscelino Kubitschek. When the revolt failed, they commandeered the plane to Buenos Aires.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã newspaper 4-dec-59
Fernando Dannemann, a Revolta de Aragarças

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 February 1962 PP-PCR Panair do Brasil 0 Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG) w/o