| Date: | Saturday 28 November 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | 8900606 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 107 hours |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Irkutsk -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Irkutsk-2 Airport (UIIR) |
| Destination airport: | Vitebsk Airport (VTB/UMII) |
Narrative:The flight crew lost control of the airplane during a ferry flight from the factory at Irkutsk to their base at Vitebsk. The airplane came down from an altitude of 3300 m.
It was unable to determine the exact cause of the crash due to the high speed impact and subsequent explosion and fire. It was deemed possible that aileron controls had failed or a fire had developed in the cockpit.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru Location