Runway excursion Accident Douglas C-53D-DO (DC-3) 6152, Sunday 22 November 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 November 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-53D-DO (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 6152
MSN: 11668
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sao Filipe Airport (SFL), Fogo Island -   Cape Verde
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sal-Amilcar Cabral International Airport (SID/GVAC)
Destination airport:São Filipe Airport (SFL/GVSF)
Narrative:
The DC-3 overran the runway during landing and went down an embankment. A fire erupted.

Sources:

José Vilhena

Images:

photo (c) Sebastião Sena Esteves; Fogo Island; 25 November 1959

photo (c) Sebastião Sena Esteves; November 1959