Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 Marquise VH-BBA, Friday 16 December 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 December 1988
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 Marquise
Owner/operator:Broughton Air Services P/L
Registration: VH-BBA
MSN: 782SA
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:55 km WNW of Leonora, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Bellevue Goldmine, Leinster, WA
Destination airport:Kargoorlie Airport, WA (KGI)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed at Sturt Meadows Station, 55 km WNW of Leonora Airfield, Western Australia, between Leonora and Meekatharra, at approximate co-ordinates Latitude 28°48' S, Longitude 120'43' E. The pilot and nine passengers were killed and the aircraft was destroyed by the impact and a subsequent fire.

The ATSB report concludes that the aircraft probably accrued icing on the airframe, which caused the airspeed to decrease to the point where the aircraft stalled and entered a spin; and that the pilot did not become aware of the decreasing airspeed in time to take action to prevent loss of control

The crash of VH-BBA was the worst air accident in Western Australia for 20 years, killing all 10 aboard, and worst MU-2 crash in the world, in terms of number of fatalities. The ATSB report notes that there was a "Death Threat" made against one of the passengers, but dismissed this as a factor, stating that there was no evidence that the aircraft had been sabotaged or tampered with.

The crash of VH-BBA was the first of a spate of accidents - four in all - involving MU-2s that occurred in Australia between 1988 and 1994, all caused by icing on the airframe which caused the airspeed to decrease to the point where each aircraft stalled and entered a spin. Three of the four crashes resulted in fatalities.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198800143.aspx
3. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/1537356/aair198800143.pdf