Accident Douglas DC-4 YA-BAG, Saturday 21 November 1959
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 November 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-4
Owner/operator:Ariana Afghan Airlines
Registration: YA-BAG
MSN: 18367
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 27
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 30 km NE of Beirut International Airport (BEY) -   Lebanon
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA)
Destination airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ariana Afghan flight 202 arrived at Beirut at 23:30 GMT on November 20 after a flight from Frankfurt. Technical difficulties caused a delay of about 20 hours. The next day the flight took off from runway 18 for a flight to Tehran, Kandahar and Kabul. Some 2 minutes following takeoff the plane crashed in the hills of Aramoun.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was attributed to a combination of: 1) a navigational error - in that the pilot did not right turn out as early as he should have, either because he forgot or because he was distracted by some unusual occurrence; and 2) a fire indication (or possibly a fire) in no.1 engine which induced the pilot to start fire emergency action with a resulting reduction in the rate of turn and the rate of climb."

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO)
This document may not be redistributed.

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 62-AN/57 (213-216)

Location