Accident Antonov An-10 CCCP-11167, Monday 16 November 1959
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 November 1959
Time:
Type:Antonov An-10
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-11167
MSN: 9401402
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 40 / Occupants: 40
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2,1 km from Lviv-Snilow Airport (LWO) -   Ukraine
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Destination airport:Lviv-Snilow Airport (LWO/UKLL)
Narrative:
The An-10 approached Lvov with gear and flaps down. When the crew selected 45 degrees of flaps the nose of the airplane suddenly pitched down. The crew could not regain control and the Antonov crashed.
It was found that the An-10 was vulnerable in an aircraft configuration like this in icing conditions.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports

Location