Accident Douglas R4D-1 (DC-3) N38G, Thursday 5 November 1959
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 November 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas R4D-1 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:National Aero Sales Company
Registration: N38G
MSN: 4759
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Cleveland-Burke Lakefront Airport, OH (BKL) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Cleveland-Burke Lakefront Airport, OH (BKL/KBKL)
Destination airport:Dayton-James Cox Dayton International Airport, OH (DAY/KDAY)
Narrative:
DC-3 N38G was being demonstrated to a prospective buyer, Columbus Aviation Co. The airplane departed Cleveland for Dayton. The airplane was caught by strong winds shortly after takeoff. The pilot decided to crash-land the plane instead of risking a ditching in Lake Erie. The right wing contacted the ground and the plane subsequently crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

Coshocton Tribune, 1959-11-06

Location