Accident Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3) SX-BAD, Thursday 29 October 1959
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 October 1959
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Olympic Airways
Registration: SX-BAD
MSN: 9491
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Avlon Attiki -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT)
Destination airport:Thessaloniki International Airport (SKG/LGTS)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight 214 departed Athens at 15:01 for a flight to Thessaloniki. Following takeoff the DC-3 climbed to 3000 feet on a 240deg heading and was then instructed to climb on course to 9000 feet. At 15:20 the crew contacted Tanagra Control, reporting at 9000 feet over Mount Parnis in VMC. This was the last radio contact with the flight; the aircraft crashed 5 minutes afterwards.
Officially there were 18 people on board. However, post mortem examinations found a 19th victim.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was caused by the failure of the gudgeon pin bearing of no.6 piston of the left engine, which resulted in the abrupt breaking of the engine.
Contributing factors: Intertia of the propeller at the moment of the breaking of the engine caused failure of the propeller shaft. The broken propeller, rotating, caused serious cuts on the left wing. The latter then separated and loss of control followed."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 62-AN/57 (197-203)

Location