Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-84746, Tuesday 27 October 1959
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 October 1959
Time:18:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-84746
MSN: 18428806
Total airframe hrs:12499 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 29
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,6 km NE of Karaganda Airport (KGF) -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ekibastuz Airport (EKB/UASB)
Destination airport:Karaganda Airport (KGF/UAKK)
Narrative:
The Lisunov Li-2 operated on a flight from Omsk to Karaganda with an en route stop at Ekibastuz.
On the final leg of the flight the captain attempted to land in below-minima weather conditions with clouds down to 50 metres, fog and night time conditions. On the second approach the aircraft lost speed and altitude, causing the right wing to touch the ground. The aircraft then crashed and broke up in the steppe 600 metres before the runway threshold and 71 metres to the left of its extended centreline.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location