Accident Ilyushin Il-14P CCCP-41806, Friday 23 October 1959
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 October 1959
Time:22:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14P
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Azerbaijan
Registration: CCCP-41806
MSN: 6341709
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:4945 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 29
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,4 km from Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Stalingrad Airport (VOG/URWW)
Destination airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Narrative:
The IL-14 operated on a passenger service from Baku, Azerbaijan to Moscow-Vnukovo Airport with en route stops at Makhachkala, Astrakhan and Stalingrad (now named Volgograd).
The flight left Stalingrad at 14:20 but after almost two hours in flight, the crew were told that Vnukovo Airport was closed due to poor weather. They elected to return to Stalingrad. At 18:50 the crew took off for the second flight to Vnukovo. Weather at Vnukovo was still marginal with a cloud base at 70 m and a visibility of 1,5 / 2 km. The crew of another IL-14, reported the bottom edge of the cloud cover at 50-60 m. At an altitude of 900 m the flight was cleared to approach runway 2. The airplane descended until striking trees located 1400 m short of the runway. It crashed into a forest and burned. One passenger survived the accident.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location