Loss of control Accident Vickers Varsity T.1 WF381, Monday 19 October 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 October 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vars model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Varsity T.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WF381
MSN: 540
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6,4 km N of Tangmere -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Boscombe Down RAF Station (EGDM)
Destination airport:Boscombe Down RAF Station (EGDM)
Narrative:
The airplane was being used on a test flight for an asymmetric safety speed assessment.
The pilot lost control after applying full power to one engine at 10,000ft in takeoff configuration. The aircraft stalled and entered a spin from which it did not recover. The Varsity was serving with RAF ETPS (Empire Test Pilots School)

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Test Flying Memorial Project

Location