| Date: | Monday 19 October 1959 |
| Time: | 16:20 |
| Type: | Boeing 707-227 |
| Owner/operator: | Boeing |
| Registration: | N7071 |
| MSN: | 17691/45 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 173 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT4A-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 16 km NE of Arlington, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI) |
| Destination airport: | Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Boeing 707 N7071 was operating on a customer guarantee and acceptance training flight prior to delivery of the plane to Braniff. The plane was being flown by a Braniff captain and a Boeing testpilot as instructor. Other Braniff and Boeing personnel were on board as crew members and observers. A series of Dutch Rolls were performed; one of the rolls was executed beyond the maximum bank restrictions. Control was lost, but the aircraft recovered. During the recovery however, the no. 1, 2 and 4 engines were torn off. An intense fire burned away portions of the jet control near the no. 2 engine attachment area. An emergency descent was carried out and the plane crash-landed along river.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The structural failure induced during an improper recovery attempt from a Dutch Roll which exceeded the angle-of-bank limits prescribed by the company."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 62-AN/57 (190-194)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Aviation Safety Network