Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m VH-BUU, Saturday 17 October 1959
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 October 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Gibbes Sepik Airways
Registration: VH-BUU
MSN: J7256
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Baiyer River Airfield -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Baiyer River Airfield
Narrative:
A Junkers Ju-52/3m was damaged after it groundlooped on landing at Baiyer River, PNG. The airplane swung into a drainage ditch.
The airplane was withdrawn from use and stripped for spares.

Sources:

VH-BUU Junkers Ju 52/3m
PacificWrecks.com

Location