This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 October 1959 |
| Time: | 19:45 |
| Type: | Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 57-1513 |
| MSN: | 17584/193 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney J57-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 4 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Leitchfield, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Columbus AFB, MS (CBM/KCBM) |
| Destination airport: | Columbus AFB, MS (CBM/KCBM) |
Narrative:The Boeing Stratotanker collided in mid-air with a USAF Boeing B-52F Stratofortress (57-0036), which was carrying two nuclear bombs. The bomber was being refueled at FL320.
Both aircraft crashed.
Sources:
Location