Accident Vickers 757 Viscount CF-TGY, Saturday 3 October 1959
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 October 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 757 Viscount
Owner/operator:Trans-Canada Air Lines - TCAL
Registration: CF-TGY
MSN: 143
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1 km E of Toronto-Malton Airport, ON (YYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Winnipeg-Stevenson Aerodrome, MB (YWG/CYWG)
Destination airport:Toronto-Malton Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Narrative:
The crew of the Vickers Viscount were carrying out an ILS backbeam approach at night to runway 23 at Toronto-Malton Airport. Visibility was poor due to heavy rain. The aircraft descended below MDA and struck the ground more than 3400 feet short of the runway threshold.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Misjudged distance."