Unlawful Interference Vickers Viscount , Friday 2 October 1959
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 October 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Viscount
Owner/operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA)
Destination airport:Santiago-Antonio Maceo Airport (SCU/MUCU)
Narrative:
Three hijackers demanded to be taken to the USA. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

El Litoral, 3-10-1959

Location