Accident Douglas DC-3-178 PP-ANU, Tuesday 29 September 1959
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 September 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3-178
Owner/operator:Willys-Overland do Brasil Ltda
Registration: PP-ANU
MSN: 1545
Year of manufacture:1936
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH) -   Brazil
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Curtiss C-46A PP-BTE had just departed São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, Brazil, when the pilot noticed that the undercarriage had only partly retracted and that hydraulic pressure was low. The flight crew elected to return to Congonhas.
Upon landing, the right hand main landing gear retracted, causing the aircraft to veer off the runway. It collided with two stationary aircraft. One of these aircraft was a DC-3-178, registered PP-ANU (msn 1545).

The DC-3 was rebuilt using the rear fuselage of msn 34293/17028.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Location