| Date: | Tuesday 29 September 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | Paraense Transportes Aéreos |
| Registration: | PP-BTE |
| MSN: | 30260 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Curtiss C-46A PP-BTE had just departed São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, Brazil, when the pilot noticed that the undercarriage had only partly retracted and that hydraulic pressure was low. The flight crew elected to return to Congonhas.
Upon landing, the right hand main landing gear retracted, causing the aircraft to veer off the runway. It collided with two stationary aircraft. One of these aircraft was a DC-3-178, registered PP-ANU (msn 1545).
Probable Cause: Error of judgment on the part of the pilot in not extending the gear by use of the emergency system.
Sources:
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 June 1962 |
PP-BTE |
Paraense Transportes Aéreos |
0 |
Pedro Afonso, GO |
 |
w/o |
| Premature gear retraction on take-off |
Location