Accident Douglas C-54A-5-DO (DC-4) HZ-AAF, Friday 25 September 1959
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 September 1959
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54A-5-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: HZ-AAF
MSN: 7474
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jeddah Airport -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Jeddah International Airport (JED/OEJD)
Destination airport:Riyadh International Airport (RUH/OERY)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Saudia DC-4 plane took off from Jeddah for a flight to Riyadh. Immediately following lift-off, the aircraft climbed at an abnormal high rate. The flight crew were not able to push the control column forward, so full forward trim and a power reduction were used to avert a stall. The aircraft stalled however and descended at almost a 90deg angle. Power was reapplied and the controls were pulled back, effecting a recovery at a very low altitude. The DC-4 then began to climb again, approaching another stall. This time the stall was averted by reducing power and a left turn. A return to the runway was impossible, so a forced belly landing was carried out near the airport.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight mechanic failed to place the gust lock in the fully secured position to unlock the controls prior to takeoff, and the spring holding the fairing on the tail skid was incorrectly attached to the elevator control lock mechanism. The spring tension caused the elevator gust lock to lock the elevator from down travel when the gust lock was not in the fully secured control unlock position. A contributing factor was that neither the captain nor the flight mechanic checked visually or manually to see that the gust lock was in the secured position to unlock the control prior to takeoff."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 62-AN/57 (185-186)

Location