Accident Douglas C-54B-1-DC (DC-4) N63396, Thursday 24 September 1959
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 September 1959
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54B-1-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Reeve Aleutian Airways
Registration: N63396
MSN: 10486
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Great Sitkin Island, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cold Bay Airport, AK (CDB/PACD)
Destination airport:Adak Naval Air Facility, AK (ADK/PADK)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-4 was some 300 miles northeast of Adak when the crew reported flying 4500 feet on top in the clear. The flight was then cleared to the Adak range to maintain VFR on top and to call Adak approach control some 30 minutes before landing. At 17:15 AST the crew advised the company that it was cancelling IFR and proceeding VFR. This was the last radio contact with the flight. The DC-4 was found to have crashed on Sitkin Island at an elevation of 2100 feet (640 m).

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's failure to maintain flight in accordance with visual flight rules during a descent over hazardous terrain."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 62-AN/57 (182-184)

Location