Accident Douglas DC-7C F-BIAP, Thursday 24 September 1959
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 September 1959
Time:22:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-7C
Owner/operator:Transports Aériens Intercontinentaux - TAI
Registration: F-BIAP
MSN: 45366/892
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:5844 hours
Engine model:Wright R-3350 (988TC18)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 54 / Occupants: 65
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km SW of Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport (BOD) -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport (BOD/LFBD)
Destination airport:Bamako Airport (BKO/GABS)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TAI flight 307, a Douglas DC-7, crashed shortly after takeoff from Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport, France, killing 54 occupants; 11 survived the accident.

TAI flight 307 was a regular passenger service from Paris-Orly, France to Bordeaux, France, Bamako, Mali and Abidjan, Ivory Coast.
The DC-7 took off from Bordeaux runway 23 at 22:23 UTC for the leg to Bamako. After leaving the ground and reaching a height of about 30 m, the aircraft overflew a zone without luminous ground markings. The aircraft didn't gain altitude and collided with pinetrees 2950 m from the start of the takeoff.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board considered that the accident was probably caused by the most unfavourable combination of several of the factors set forth under "Theories considered as to the cause of the accident."
The reconstructed flight showed that during the first segment of climbout and during a very short critical phase [about 10sec beginning 40sec after full throttle] a slight increase in speed will produce a considerable decrease in rate of climb or even a slight loss of altitude.
In view of the rapid sequence of cockpit operations during this phase, together with the rapid variation in flight parameters, and the lack of precision - even inaccuracy - of readings of certain instruments, and lacking time reference and external visual references, a pilot may follow a line of flight that will bring the aircraft back near the ground if, during this period, optimum climbing speed is not maintained and the altimeter is not carefully watched."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: Report f-ap590924
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Circular 64-AN/58 (41-50)

Location