Accident SAAB Scandia 90A-1 PP-SQV, Wednesday 23 September 1959
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 September 1959
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic sb90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SAAB Scandia 90A-1
Owner/operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-SQV
MSN: 90.106
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2180-E1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4,5 km S of São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH) -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Saab plane didn't gain enough height after takeoff from São Paulo-Congonhas Airport and crashed into the Vila Clara residential area of São Paulo.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The cause of the accident could not be determined."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 62-AN/57 (181)
The Deseret News - Sep 24, 1959
Folha da Manhã - Sep 24, 1959

Location