Accident Lockheed P-15 Neptune (P2V-5) 7007, Monday 21 September 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 September 1959
Time:19:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-15 Neptune (P2V-5)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 7007
MSN: 426-5105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Salvador Airport, BA (SSA) -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Salvador-Deputado Luís Eduardo Magalhães International Airport, BA (SSA/SBSV)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed about four minutes after take-off. The aircraft operated on a SAR mission for a missing aircraft, PP-CEO.

Sources:

Correio da Manha 23 September 1959, p6 (2.Caderno)
Scramble