Accident Nord 2501D Noratlas GC+106, Wednesday 16 September 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 September 1959
Time:14:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nord 2501D Noratlas
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: GC+106
MSN: D062
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 739
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Oederquart -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Finkenwerder Airport (XFW/EDHI)
Destination airport:Finkenwerder Airport (XFW/EDHI)
Narrative:
Crashed and burned on factory test flight.
Johannes Nagel (41, pilot), Horst Weihrauch (24, co-pilot), Ulrich Doletzki (42, mechanic) and Werner Stegen (32, radio operator) killed.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 17.9.59

Location