| Date: | Saturday 12 September 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas DC-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Pan American World Airways (Pan Am) |
| Registration: | N88900 |
| MSN: | 10504 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Mercedes -
Honduras
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | San Salvador/Ilopango International Airport (SAL/MSSS) |
| Destination airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
Narrative:Because of late arrival of the plane and cargo loading equipment problems, the DC-4, named "Clipper Fearless", departed San Salvador 5 hours late - at 03:45. Some 43 miles north San Salvador the aircraft was seen flying up a ravine, barely clearing treetops. The aircraft crashed a little further on, about 23 miles left of the normal course.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight deviated from intended course and struck a mountain, for reasons unknown."
Sources:
Location