Unlawful Interference Douglas DC-3A XA-FIL, Tuesday 8 September 1959
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 September 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A
Owner/operator:Mexicana de Aviación
Registration: XA-FIL
MSN: 11748
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Poza Rica -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mexico City International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Destination airport:Mérida-Rejon Airport (MID/MMMD)
Narrative:
An in-flight explosion occurred in the passenger cabin. A male passenger, who was believed to have been carrying the bomb, fell from the airplane at an altitude of 11000 feet. A fire developed, but was quickly put out by the crewmembers. A forced landing was made at Poza Rica.

Sources:

Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA
El Siglo de Torreón

Location