Accident Vickers 610 Viking 1B F-BFDN, Saturday 5 September 1959
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 September 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vikg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 610 Viking 1B
Owner/operator:Airnautic
Registration: F-BFDN
MSN: 248
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Traliceto, Corsica -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT)
Destination airport:Bastia Airport (BIA/LFKB)
Narrative:
The Airnautic Viking freighter ditched just offshore. The aircraft sank but both pilots waded ashore.