Accident Ilyushin Il-18B CCCP-75676, Wednesday 2 September 1959
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 September 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-75676
MSN: 189000905
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:405 hours
Cycles:180 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Ilyushin 18 passenger plane was damaged beyond repair in accident near Moscow. There were no fatalities.
The airplane climbed to an altitude of 10.000 m after takeoff from Moscow. This altitude was higher than the service ceiling for the aircraft for a weight of 54,032 kg.
In the Voronezh area the airplane penetrated cumulonimbus clouds and entered a strong updraft, pushing the airplane to 10.700 m. It then entered a strong downdraft and descended to 7000 m. During the descent the propellers of engines no. 1 and 4 were automatically feathered.
The airplane entered another downdraft and was pushed down to 2800 m. The crew changed course for the emergency landing at Vnukovo.
A safe landing was made but the airplane had sustained severe structural damage.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location